Processing of personal data/privacy policy

Processing of personal data/privacy policy

Enskilda Högskolan Stockholm/University College Stockholm (EHS)

Personal Data Controller
Enskilda Högskolan Stockholm/University College Stockholm (org.nr 556947-8968) is data controller for processing of personal data and is responsible for ensuring that personal data are processed in accordance with current legislation.

Purpose
The aim of the processing is to establish good registry management and managing student administration, for identification, contact and administration in the University activities.

Lawful basis
EHS processes personal data only when there is a legal basis. EHS can rely on the legal bases: the task of general interest, legal obligation, agreement, consent or balancing of interests in the treatment of your personal data.

Storage
We will retain your personal information only as long as the purpose of the processing remains, or as long as required by law.

Recipients of the data
Your personal information will be treated by EHS and its staff. In addition, your personal information may be shared with third parties who process personal data on our behalf, so called processors. For example, our information technology and system suppliers may have access to your personal information.

The right to information
You have the right to receive, free of charge, information about the personal data that EHS registers and processes in their records about you.

Right to request correction
You also have the right to request correction, such as to correct inaccurate information about you or to supplement incomplete information.

The right to withdraw consent
If the processing of your personal data is based on an agreement, you have the right at any time to withdraw your consent.

The right to submit complaints to the regulator
If you are dissatisfied with how EHS processes your personal data, you always have the right to turn to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) with your complaints.

Data Protection Officer
EHS has appointed a data protection officer. You can contact the data protection officer by
e-mail dataskyddsombud@ehs.se,
phone +46 (0)8-564 357 00
or by regular mail to:

Enskilda Högskolan Stockholm
Dataskyddsombud
Åkeshovsvägen 29
SE-168 39 Bromma
Sweden